The Academy at St James doves
The Academy at St James logo

Tel: 01274 777095

The Staff

Staffing

Mr C. Tolson Head of School

Teaching Staff

Mrs D. Shaw Assistant Headteacher / Foundation Stage Manager / Teacher – Nursery
Mrs T. Howroyd Nursery Nurse – Nursery
Mrs T Edwards Teaching Assistant – Nursery

Miss R. Smith Teacher – Reception
Mrs P. Kunz Nursery Nurse – Reception
Miss S. Smith Teaching Assistant – Reception

Miss H. Gibbons Teacher – Year One
Miss K. Murphy Teaching Assistant – Year One
Mrs S. Cousins Teaching Assistant – Year One
Miss H. Miller Teaching Assistant – Year One
Mrs J. Riley Teaching Assistant – Year One

Miss A. Guest HLTA – Year One & Two

Mrs S. Wootton Teacher – Year Two
Miss J. Webster Teacher – Year Two
Mrs H. Nash Teaching Assistant – Year Two
Mrs L. Carter Cover Supervisor – Year Two
Miss L. Mawson Teaching Assistant – Year Two

Mrs D. Pitts Teacher – Year Three
Mrs L. Hunter Teaching Assistant – Year Three
Mrs C. Allison Teacher – Year Three
Miss F. Courtney Teaching Assistant – Year Three

Miss H. Rosenberg Teacher – Year Four
Mrs S. Harrison Teacher – Year Four
Miss Z. Lawrenson Teaching Assistant – Year Four
Mrs R. Navagar Teaching Assistant – Year Four
Mrs A. Gibbons Teaching Assistant – Year Four

Miss F. Spivey Teacher – Year 5
Mrs L. Allingham Teacher – Year 5
Miss L. Canning Teaching Assistant/Trainee teacher – Year 5
Mrs C. Hetherington Teaching Assistant – Year 5

Mrs E. Guest PPA – Year 5 & 6
Miss L. Mitchell Learning Support
Miss R. Oxley Learning Support

Mr C. Brownsell Teacher – Year 6
Mrs D. Langley Teacher – Year 6
Miss D. Gwynn Teaching Assistant – Year 6
Mrs C. Allan Teaching Assistant – Year 6
Mrs L. Spiers Teaching Assistant – Year 6
Mrs C. Middleton KS1 PPA/Leadership Time Support

Support Staff

Mrs R. Albentosa Attendance & Safeguarding Leader- DSL
Mr A. Smart Attendance & Safeguarding Deputy Leader
Mrs S. Louch Parental Involvement Worker and Learning Mentor
Mrs P. Cryer PA to Executive Head
Mr M Hill Business Manager
Miss A. Carter Administrative Assistant
Mrs G. Mungovin Administrative Assistant
Mr D. Dyson Sports Leader/HLTA
Mrs J. Tipling Lead Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs L. Bates Cleaner
Mrs S. McWilliams Cleaner
Mrs B. Lynn Cleaner
Mrs K. Charlton Cleaner
Mrs M. Gray Catering Manager
Mrs S. Hill School Meal Administrator